United States of America
[…] It is thus illogical, in my view, for my colleagues to interpret the “substantial ground for difference of opinion” requirement in a way that voids the most basic purpose of the rule.  Indeed, the facts of this case demonstrate their error—absent interlocutory review by the Commission, these proceedings will be unnecessarily prolonged and, as a result, government and private resources will be wasted.

Finally, in light of my colleagues’ finding that review is not permitted under Commission Rule 73(a), I vote to waive the rule.  See 29 C.F.R. § 2200.107 (“In special circumstances not contemplated by the provisions of these rules and for good cause shown, the Commission or Judge may, upon application by any party or intervenor or on their own motion . . . waive any rule or make such orders as justice or the administration of the Act requires.”).  To the extent that my colleagues find Commission Rule 73(a) does not permit or “contemplate” interlocutory review under the extraordinary circumstances presented here—a judge resolving an issue in a manner that obviously conflicts with binding precedent—Commission Rule 107 should be invoked.