United States of America
[…] [7] My colleagues express concern that if we were to grant interlocutory review in this case it “would open the floodgates to a vast number of appeals from interlocutory orders in ordinary litigation.”  Their concern is unfounded—the Commission always retains complete discretion under Commission Rule 73(a) to not grant a petition even if it meets the rule’s requirements.  29 C.F.R. § 2200.73(a) (“Interlocutory review of a Judge’s ruling is discretionary with the Commission.”).  Moreover, in exercising this discretion, the Commission, like the federal appellate courts, can also consider other factors like the impact that granting review might have on Commission resources and efficiency in light of its existing docket or workload.